Evaluation of Prior Learning

Evaluation of Prior Learning

AP – Advanced Placement Exams
Advanced Placement (AP) classes can be an important part of a student’s college preparation plan. Classes are offered in most high schools throughout Minnesota and offer rigorous course content in many areas. Through AP exams, you have the opportunity to earn credit or advanced standing at most of the nation’s colleges and universities. Central Lakes College will award credit for Advanced Placement testing provided the student earned a score of 3 or above on the exam.  The amount of credit granted will not exceed the credit granted for an equivalent course or course sequence offered by Central Lakes College.  Approved credits will be transcripted as “Advanced Placement” credits.  Students wishing to apply for Advanced Placement credit should request to have test results mailed to Records and Registration.

AP IdentityAP Exam TitleCLC Course EquivalentCLC Course Title EquivalentMNTC Goal(s)Credit HoursAccepted Score
AP13Art HistoryARTS 2487Art History/Modern633, 4, 5
AP20BiologyBIOL 1431 & BIOL 1432General Biology I & II3A w/lab, 10103, 4, 5
AP66Calculus ABMATH 1477Calculus I453, 4, 5
AP68Calculus BCMath 1477 & 1478Calculus I & II4103, 4, 5
AP69Calculus BC: AB SubscoreMATH1477Calculus I453, 4, 5
AP25ChemistryCHEM 1424Chemical Principles I3A w/lab53, 4, 5
AP28Chinese Language & Culture883
AP28Chinese Language & Culture8124
AP28Chinese Language & Culture8165
AP58Comparative Government & Politics533, 4, 5
AP31Computer Science A33, 4, 5
AP32Computer Science Principles33, 4, 5
AP36English: Language & CompositionENGL 1410 & ENGL 1411Composition I & II1A83, 4, 5
AP37English: Literature & CompositionENGL1410 & ENGL1463Composition I & Intro to Lit1A, 6, 773, 4, 5
AP40Environmental ScienceBIOL 1415Environmental Biology3A w/lab, 1033, 4, 5
AP43European History5, 733, 4, 5
AP48French Language & Culture863
AP48French Language & Culture894
AP48French Language & Culture8125
AP55German Language & Culture863
AP55German Language & Culture894
AP55German Language & Culture8125
AP53Human GeographyGEOG 1459Cultural Geography5, 833, 4, 5
AP62Italian Language & Culture883
AP62Italian Language & Culture8124
AP62Italian Language & Culture8165
AP64Japanese Language & Culture883
AP64Japanese Language & Culture8124
AP64Japanese Language & Culture8165
AP60Latin683
AP60Latin6124
AP60Latin6165
AP35MacroeconomicsECON 2401Principles of Economics-Macro533, 4, 5
AP34MicroeconomicsECON 2402Principles of Economics-Micro533, 4, 5
AP75Music TheoryMUSC 1459Fundamentals of Music633, 4, 5
AP83Physics 1PHYS1401 College Physics I3A w/lab43, 4, 5
AP84Physics 2PHYS1402College Physics II3A w/lab43, 4, 5
AP82Physics C: Electricity and Magnetism33, 4, 5
AP80Physics C: MechanicsPHYS 1411Classical Physics I3A w/lab53, 4, 5
AP85PsychologyPSYC 2421General Psychology2, 543, 4, 5
AP23Research33, 4, 5
AP22Seminar33, 4, 5
AP87Spanish Language & CultureSPAN 1401, SPAN 1402 Beginning Spanish I & I883
AP87Spanish Language & CultureSPAN 1401, SPAN 1402, SPAN 2401Beginning Spanish I & II, Intermediate Spanish I6, 8124
AP87Spanish Language & CultureSPAN 1401,SPAN 1402, SPAN 2401, SPAN 2404Beginning Spanish I & I, Intermediate Spanish I & II6, 8165
AP89Spanish Literature & CultureSPAN 1401, SPAN 1402, SPAN 2401Beginning Spanish I & II, Intermediate Spanish I6, 8123, 4
AP89Spanish Literature & CultureSPAN 1401,SPAN 1402, SPAN 2401, SPAN 2404Beginning Spanish I & I, Intermediate Spanish I & II6, 8165
AP90StatisticsMATH 1460Intro to Statistics443, 4, 5
AP16Studio Art 3-D Design Portfolio633, 4, 5
AP15Studio Art: 2-D Design PortfolioARTS 1459Design & Color633, 4, 5
AP14Studio Art: Drawing PortfolioARTS 1458Drawing633, 4, 5
AP57United States Government & PoliticsPOLS 1435American Government & Politics5, 933, 4, 5
AP07United States HistoryHIST 1472 & HIST 1473U.S. History to 1865 & 1865 to Present5, 763, 4, 5
AP93World HistoryHIST 1413World History II, 1500 to Present5, 833, 4, 5

CLEP – College Level Examination Program 
The College-Level Examination Program® (CLEP®) is a college board program that allows students to earn college credit by demonstrating their mastery of college-level material in introductory subjects. The College-Level Examination Program® provides students of any age with the opportunity to demonstrate college-level achievement through a program of exams in undergraduate college courses. CLEP exams do not relate to a specifically designed college-level courses taught in high school. CLEP exams test mastery of college-level materials acquired in a variety of ways such as through general academic instruction, significant independent study, or extracurricular work Credit for both subject and area examinations of CLEP (College Level Examination Program) will be evaluated for credit according to the recommendation of the American Council on Education and according to the policies of Central Lakes College. Students wishing to apply for credit should have results mailed from CLEP directly to the Records and Registration office. Approved credits will be transcripted as “CLEP” credits. Information about CLEP is available in the Counseling Center.

IdentifierCLEP Exam Title CLC Course Equivalent CLC Course Title EquivalentMNTC Goal(s) Credit Hours Accepted Score
C13American Government POLS 1435 American Gov’t & Politics 5, 9 350
C01American Literature ENGL 2467 American Lit I, Pre-1861 6, 7 350
C02Analyzing & Interpreting Literature ENGL 1463 Introduction to Literature 6, 7 350
C27Biology 3B No Lab350
C28Calculus MATH 1477 Calculus I 4550
C31Chemistry Non-Lab Chemistry course3B No Lab350
C25College Algebra MATH 1470 College Algebra 4350
C41College Composition ENGL 1410 Composition I 1A 450
C42College Composition ModularENGL 1410Composition I1A 450
C29College Mathematics MATH 1441 Concepts of Math 4350
C05English Literature ENGL 2457 British Literature I Pre-1800 6350
C40Financial Accounting ACCT 2011 Accounting Principles I 450
C07French Language, Level 1 8650
C08French Language, Level 2 8959
C09German Language, Level 1 8650
C10German Language, Level 2 8960
C15History of the US I: to 1877 HIST 1472 U. S. History, Precontact to 1877 5, 7 350
C16History of the US II: 1865-Present HIST 1473 U. S. History 1877 to Present 5, 7 350
C17Human Growth & Development PSYC 2431 Human Development 5350
C06Humanities ENGL 1450 Introduction to Humanities 6, 8 350
C35Info Sys and Computer Apps 350
C14Intro to Educational Psych350
C34Introductory Business Law BUSN 2541 Legal Environment of Business 350
C20Introductory Psychology PSYC 2421 General Psychology 2, 5 450
C22Introductory SociologySOCL 1401 Introduction to Sociology 2, 5 350
C30Natural Sciences3B No Lab350
C39Precalculus MATH 1472 Precalculus 4550
C18Principles of Macroeconomics ECON 2401 Principles of Economics-Macro 5350
C36Principles of Management MGMT 1011 Management Principles 350
C37Principles of Marketing MKTG 1011 Marketing Principles 350
C19Principles of Microeconomics ECON 2402 Principles of Economics-Micro5350
C21Social Sciences and History 5350
C11Spanish Language Level 1 SPAN 1401Beginning Spanish I8450-54
C11Spanish Language Level 1 SPAN 1401, SPAN 1402 Beginning Spanish I & II 8855-62
C12Spanish Language Level 2 SPAN 1401, SPAN 1402, SPAN 2401Beginning Spanish I & II, Intermediate Spanish I6, 81263-69
C12Spanish Language Level 2 SPAN 1401, SPAN 1402, SPAN 2401, SPAN 2404Beginning Spanish I & II, Intermediate Spanish I, & II6, 81670+
C43Spanish with Writing 1SPAN 1401Beginning Spanish I 8450-54
C43Spanish with Writing 1SPAN 1401, SPAN 1402 Beginning Spanish I & II 8855-64
C44Spanish with Writing 2SPAN 1401, SPAN 1402, SPAN 2401Beginning Spanish I & II, Intermediate Spanish I6, 81265-69
C44Spanish with Writing 2SPAN 1401, SPAN 1402, SPAN 2401, SPAN 2404Beginning Spanish I & II, Intermediate Spanish I & II6, 8 1670+
C23Western Civilization I 5350
C24Western Civilization II 5350 

DANTES
The DANTES Subject Standardized Tests (DSST) program is an extensive series of examinations in college subjects that are comparable to the final or end-of-course examinations in undergraduate courses. ACE recommends three semester hours of credit per test. DANTES funds DSST testing for eligible service members and personnel at DANTES military test centers. The DSSTs are now also available for use by civilians at universities and colleges throughout the country.

DSST Exam # DSST Exam Title CLC Course Equivalent CLC Course Title EquivalentMNTC Goal(s) Credit Hours Accepted Score  
8A History of the Vietnam War3400
3Art of the Western WorldARTS2487Art History/ModernGoal 63400
29Astronomy3400
38Business Ethics and Society3400
28Business MathematicsBUSN1131Business Math3400
23Computing and Information Technology3400
15Criminal Justice3400
31Environmental Science3400
35Ethics in America3400
10Foundations of Education3400
1Fundamentals of College AlgebraMATH1520Intro to College Algebra3400
16Fundamentals of Counseling3400
40Fundamentals of Cybersecurity3400
12General Anthropology3400
30Health & Human DevelopmentHLTH1501Personal Health & Wellness3400
7History of the Soviet Union3400
19Human Resource ManagementMGMT1114Human Resource Management3400
24Introduction to Business3400
6Introduction to GeographyGoal 53400
14Introduction to Law Enforcement3400
36Introduction to World Religions3400
11Lifespan Developmental Psychology3400
27Management Information Systems3400
41Math for Liberal ArtsMATH1441Concepts in MathematicsGoal 43400
25Money and Banking3400
20Organizational Behavior3400
26Personal Finance3400
33Physical Geology3400
42Principles of Advanced English CompositionENGL1411Goal 1AII3400
17Principles of Finance3400
37Principles of Public Speaking3400
2Principles of StatisticsMATH1460Intro to StatisticsGoal 43400
21Principles of Supervision3400
13Substance AbuseHLTH1507Drug Awareness3400
34Technical WritingENGL1422Practical WritingGoal 1B3400
9The Civil War and Reconstruction3400
32The Principles of Physical Science I3400

International Baccalaureate 
Central Lakes College awards credit for prior learning to high school students who participated in the International Baccalaureate (IB) Program. The International Baccalaureate (IB) diploma program is an educational program taught in one of three languages – English, French, or Spanish and is intended for students in their final two years of secondary school, often before entering university. The program, administered by the International Baccalaureate Organization, is one of the most widely recognized pre-university educational programs in the world. A student may present a full IB diploma or a certificate recognizing specific higher level or standard level examination scores for evaluation. Central Lakes College awards credit for scores of four (4) or higher on individual IB examinations or successful completion of the IB diploma. Students who attain an International Baccalaureate (IB) diploma shall be granted six (6) lower division course credits for scores of four (4) or higher on each Higher Level IB examinations and two (2) lower division course credits for scores of four (4) or higher on each Standard Level IB examination. Students who do not complete an IP diploma may have their individual examinations evaluated. A student shall receive three (3) or more course credits for scores of four (4) or higher on individual Higher Level IB examinations and two (2) or more credits for scores of four (4) or higher on individual Standard Level IB examinations.

IB Exam TitleElective Credits AwardedAccepted Score
Biology (HL)34 or higher
Biology (SL)24 or higher
Business (HL) 34 or higher
Business Management (SL)24 or higher
Chemistry (HL)34 or higher
Chemistry (SL)24 or higher
Computer Science (HL)34 or higher
Computer Science (SL)24 or higher
Dance (HL)34 or higher
Dance(SL)24 or higher
Design Tech (HL)34 or higher
Design Tech (SL)24 or higher
Economics (HL)34 or higher
Economics (SL)24 or higher
Enviornmental Systems & Societies (HL)34 or higher
Enviornmental Systems & Societies (SL)24 or higher
Extended Essay 34 or higher
Film (HL) 34 or higher
Film (SL)24 or higher
Further Mathematics (HL)34 or higher
Further Mathematics (SL)24 or higher
Geography (HL)34 or higher
Global Politics (HL)34 or higher
Global Politics(SL)24 or higher
History (HL)34 or higher
History (SL) 24 or higher
History of East & Asia, Oceania (HL) 34 or higher
History of Europe (HL)34 or higher
History of America (HL)34 or higher
History of Asia/Middle East (HL)34 or higher
History of Africa (HL)34 or higher
Info Tech Global Society (HL)34 or higher
Info Tech Global Society (SL)24 or higher
Islamic History (HL)34 or higher
Islamic History (SL)24 or higher
Literature & Performance (HL)34 or higher
Literature & Performance (SL)24 or higher
Mathmatic Studies (SL)24 or higher
Mathmatic Methods (SL)24 or higher
Mathmatics (HL)34 or higher
Mathmatics (SL)24 or higher
Music (HL)34 or higher
Music (SL) (group)24 or higher
Music (SL) (Composition)24 or higher
Music (SL) (Solo)24 or higher
Philosophy (HL)34 or higher
Philosophy (SL)24 or higher
Physics (HL) 34 or higher
Physics (SL)24 or higher
Psychology (HL)34 or higher
Psychology (SL)24 or higher
Sociology Cultural Anthropology (HL)34 or higher
Sociology Cultural Anthropology (SL)24 or higher
Sports, Exercise, & Health24 or higher
Theatre Arts (HL)34 or higher
Theatre Arts (SL)24 or higher
Theory of Knowledge34 or higher
Visual Arts (HL)34 or higher
Visual Arts (SL)24 or higher
World Cultures (HL) 34 or higher
World Cultures (SL) 24 or higher
World Religions (SL) 24 or higher
World Studies Extended Essay34 or higher
Languages (all HL)34 or higher
Languages (all SL)24 or higher
*HL- Higher Level
*SL-Standard Level

CREDIT FOR ADVANCED STANDING
Advance Standing Articulation Agreements (aka Tech Prep) award credit to High School students who participate in certain Career/Technical Education (CTE) courses. Central Lakes College (CLC) instructors have collaborated with participating high school instructors to identify course competencies that are common at both the high school and college levels.  Advanced Standing courses are taught by high school instructors. College credit is obtained when the college receives the student’s certificate of completion and high school transcript for the high school Advanced Standing course. Advance Standing courses offer credit toward a Career and Technical Program at CLC. Students may earn a certificate of completion in CLC’s Career and Technical articulated courses by receiving a grade of “B” or better. Upon graduation from high school, students need to work with their high school instructor(s) and counselor for the procedure to obtain college credit.  Currently, CLC has Advanced Standing Agreements with most high schools within the Central Lakes Consortium.

High SchoolHS TeacherHigh School Course TitleCentral Lakes College ProgramCLC InstructorCourse #CLC Course TitleCLC CreditsSigned
Aitkin HSTeri LarsonAccountingBusiness ManagementTom ReeseBUSN 1102Accounting for Non-Accountants3X
Aitkin HSIntro to ElectronicsMarine & Small EnginesPaul HofmannMASE 1106Intro to Electronics2X
Aitkin HSSmall EnginesMarine & Small EnginesPaul HofmannElectiveMASE Elective1X
Aitkin HSRichard LarsonForestry Wildlife & Natural Resources (Must take both classes) Natural ResourcesKent MontgomeryNATR 1200Intro to Natural Resources3X
Aitkin HSAdvanced WeldingWelding & FabricationDavid OttoWELD 1100Intro to Welding2X
Bemidji HSBryan HammittAdvanced Video ProductionVideography Production Mark AmbrozVPRO 1110Video Editing3X
Bertha-Hewitt HSAccounting IIBusiness ManagementTom ReeseBUSN 1102Accounting for Non-Accountants3X
Bertha-Hewitt HSSteve PaulyWeldingWelding & FabricationDavid OttoWELD 1100Intro to Welding2X
Brainerd HSRodney ReuerAccounting IBusiness ManagementTom ReeseBUSN 1102Accounting for Non-Accountants3X
Brainerd HSLandon BrainerdIntroduction to BusinessBusiness ManagementTom ReeseBUSN1501Introduction to Business3X
Brainerd HSAimee JamborMedical TerminologyHealthcare AdministrativeSusan BremerHINS 1360Medical Terminology3X
Brainerd HSThomas RinghandOutdoor Power EquipmentMarine & Small EnginesPaul HofmannMASE ElectiveMASE Elective1X
Brainerd HSAimee JamborBasic Nursing INursing AssistantTara KarelsNSGA 1110Nursing Assistant3X
Brainerd HSBrian BordwellDigital Electronics I & IIRobotics Auto TechnologyNathan PetersonRAST 1102/1212Industrial Electronics II / Lab2X
Brainerd HSBrian BordwellPrinciples of Engineering I & IIRobotics Auto TechnologyNathan PetersonRAST 1110Intro to Manufacturing1X
Brainerd HSTelevision Productions IIVideography Production Mark AmbrozVPRO 1110Video Editing Workflow3X
Brainerd HSThomas RinghandAdvanced WeldingWelding & FabricationDavid OttoWELD 1100Intro to Welding2X
Browerville HSDenise OlanderAccounting IIBusiness ManagementDeb McCarthyBUSN 1102Accounting for Non-Accountants3X
Browerville HSDonna BestlandMedical TerminologyHealthcare AdministrativeSusan BremerHINS 1360Medical Terminology3X
Browerville HSDonna BestlandNursing AssistantNursing AssistantTara KarelsNSGA 1110Nursing Assistant3X
Crosby-Ironton HSLandon BrainerdAccounting I & II (Must take both classes)Business ManagementTom ReeseBUSN 1102Accounting for Non-Accountants3X
Crosby-Ironton HSLandon BrainerdIntro to BusinessBusiness ManagementDeb McCarthyBUSN 1501Introduction to Business3X
Crosby-Ironton HSMichelle WolterCareers with ChildrenChild Development Cynthia Tougas-MannCDEV 1305Child Abuse & Neglect1X
Crosby-Ironton HSMichelle WolterCareers with ChildrenChild Development Cynthia Tougas-MannCDEV 1306Child Safety1X
Crosby-Ironton HSMichelle WolterCareers with ChildrenChild Development Cynthia Tougas-MannCDEV 1307Child Health1X
Crosby-Ironton HSMichelle WolterCareers with ChildrenChild Development Cynthia Tougas-MannCDEV 1308Child Nutrition1X
Crosby-Ironton HSLandon BrainerdMultimedia ProjectsGraphic DesignLeon DahlvangGDES 2399Special Topics1X
Crosby-Ironton HSPaul LendebojaSmall EnginesMarine & Small EnginesPaul HofmannMASE ElectiveElective1X
Crosby-Ironton HSKristine AndersenOutdoor ScienceNatural ResourcesKent MontgomeryNATR 1200Intro to Natural Resources3X
Crosby-Ironton HSPaul LendebojaWelding I Welding & FabricationDavid OttoWELD 1100Welding I2X
Henning HSElijah HillWelding/ Power TechnologyMarine & Small EnginesPaul HofmannMASE ElectiveElective1X
Henning HSElijah HillPower Tech/ WeldingWelding & FabricationDavid OttoWELD 1100Intro to Welding2X
Little Falls HSMike KaluzaAccounting IBusiness ManagementTom ReeseBUSN 1102Accounting for Non-Accountants3X
Little Falls HSMike KaluzaEntrepreneurship/ Intro to BusinessBusiness ManagementTom ReeseBUSN 1501Introduction to Business3X
Little Falls HSJulie SlettemEarly Childhood EducationChild DevelopmentCynthia Tougas-MannCDEV 1305Child Abuse and Neglect1X
Little Falls HSJulie SlettemEarly Childhood EducationChild DevelopmentCynthia Tougas-MannCDEV 1306Child Safety1X
Little Falls HSJulie SlettemEarly Childhood EducationChild DevelopmentCynthia Tougas-MannCDEV 1307Child Health1X
Little Falls HSJulie SlettemEarly Childhood DevelopmentChild DevelopmentCynthia Tougas-MannCDEV 1308Child Nutrition1X
Little Falls HSMike KaluzaComputer Applications I & IIComputer TechnologyDar HouleCOMP 1120Intro to Computer Applications3X
Little Falls HSJanae NagelGraphics & AnimationGraphic DesignLeon DahlvangGDES 2399Special Topics1X
Little Falls HSJanae NagelGraphics & Web Page DesignGraphic DesignLeon DahlvangGDES 2399Special Topics1X
Little Falls HSMatt PetrowitzIntro to Horticulture & Plant ScienceHorticultureJeff DirksElectiveElective1X
Little Falls HSMatt PetrowitzNatural Resources I(Intro), II(Management), III(Science)Natural ResourcesKent MontgomeryNATR 1200Intro to Natural Resources3X
Little Falls HSAuto Tech IMarine & Small EnginesPaul HofmannMASE 1106Intro to Electronics2X
Little Falls HSSmall Gas Engine or Automotive Technology IIMarine & Small EnginesPaul HofmannElectiveElective1X
Little Falls HSKaren WarnerBroadcast Media II or Video Production IIVideography Production Mark AmbrozVPRO 1110Video Editing Workflow3X
Little Falls HSVocational Welding IIMarine & Small Engines/ Weld. & Fab.David OttoWELD 1100Intro to Welding2X
Long Prairie-Grey Eagle HSMary SchmidtHuman DevelopmentChild Development Cynthia Tougas-MannCDEV 1305Child Abuse & Neglect1X
Long Prairie-Grey Eagle HSMary SchmidtHuman DevelopmentChild Development Cynthia Tougas-MannCDEV 1306Child Safety1X
Long Prairie-Grey Eagle HSMary SchmidtHuman DevelopmentChild Development Cynthia Tougas-MannCDEV 1307Child Health1X
Long Prairie-Grey Eagle HSMary SchmidtFood & NutritionChild Development Cynthia Tougas-MannCDEV 1308Child Nutrition1X
Long Prairie-Grey Eagle HSCurt GjerstadHorticulture HorticultureJeff DirksElectiveElective1X
Long Prairie-Grey Eagle HSCurt GjerstadIntroductory LandscapingHorticultureJeff DirksElectiveElective1X
Long Prairie-Grey Eagle HSCurt GjerstadSmall EnginesMarine & Small EnginesPaul HofmannElectiveElective1X
Long Prairie-Grey Eagle HSCurt GjerstadWildlife Natural Resource Management & Agro science 9 (Pre-Req)Natural ResourcesKent MontgomeryNATR 1200Intro to Natural Resources3X
Long Prairie-Grey Eagle HSCurt GjerstadAdvanced WeldingWelding & FabricationDavid OttoWELD 1100Intro to Welding2X
Onamia HSDiane FortneyChild Development & ParentingChild Development Cynthia Tougas-MannCDEV 1305Child Abuse & Neglect1X
Onamia HSDiane FortneyChild Development & ParentingChild Development Cynthia Tougas-MannCDEV 1306Child Safety1X
Onamia HSDiane FortneyChild Development & ParentingChild Development Cynthia Tougas-MannCDEV 1307Child Health1X
Onamia HSDiane FortneyChild Development & ParentingChild Development Cynthia Tougas-MannCDEV 1308Child Nutrition1X
Onamia HSTom Kohl;WeldingMarine & Small Engines/ Weld. & Fab.David OttoWELD 1100Intro to Welding2X
Pequot Lakes HSBrenda HelmrichsAccountingBusiness ManagementTom ReeseBUSN 1102Accounting for Non-Accountants3X
Pequot Lakes HSBrenda HelmrichsIntro to BusinessBusiness ManagementDeb McCarthyBUSN 1501Introduction to Business3X
Pequot Lakes HSKristin GabrielsonChild DevelopmentChild Development Cynthia Tougas-MannCDEV 1305Child Abuse & Neglect1X
Pequot Lakes HSKristin GabrielsonChild DevelopmentChild DevelopmentCynthia Tougas-MannCDEV 1306Child Safety1X
Pequot Lakes HSKristin GabrielsonChild DevelopmentChild DevelopmentCynthia Tougas-MannCDEV 1307Child Health1X
Pequot Lakes HSKristin GabrielsonChild DevelopmentChild Development Cynthia Tougas-MannCDEV 1308Child Nutrition1X
Pequot Lakes HSBrenda HelmrichsSports & Entertainment MarketingMarketingDeb McCarthyMKTG 1011Marketing Principles3X
Pequot Lakes HSBrian AltWeldingWelding & FabricationDavid OttoWELD 1100Introduction to Welding2X
Pierz HSRuth StuckmayerAccounting I & II (Must take both classes)Business ManagementTom ReeseBUSN 1102Accounting for Non-Accountants3X
Pierz HSRuth StuckmayerIntro to BusinessBusiness ManagementTom ReeseBUSN 1501Introduction to Business3X
Pierz HSPatsy AthmanChild Development & ParentingChild Development Cynthia Tougas-MannCDEV 1305Child Abuse & Neglect1X
Pierz HSPatsy AthmanChild Development & ParentingChild Development Cynthia Tougas-MannCDEV 1306Child Safety1X
Pierz HSPatsy AthmanChild Development & ParentingChild Development Cynthia Tougas-MannCDEV 1307Child Health1X
Pierz HSPatsy AthmanChild Development & ParentingChild Development Cynthia Tougas-MannCDEV 1308Child Nutrition1X
Pierz HSPatricia TaxGreenhouse ManagementHorticultureJeff DirksHORTElective1X
Pierz HSPatricia TaxArt of Floral DesignHorticultureJeff DirksHORT Elective1X
Pierz HSPatricia TaxPrinciples of Landscape DesignHorticultureJeff DirksHORT Elective1X
Pierz HSPaul GruberSmall Gas Engine or Automotive SystemsMarine & Small EnginesPaul HofmannMASEElective1X
Pierz HSPatricia TaxWater, Woods, and WildlifeNatural ResourcesKent MontgomeryNATR 1200Intro to Natural Resources3X
Pierz HSWelding IIWelding & FabricationDavid OttoWELD 1100Intro to Welding2X
Pillager HSAnn HutchisonAccounting I & II (Must take both classes)Business ManagementTom ReeseBUSN 1102Accounting for Non-Accountants3X
Pillager HSAnn HutchisonIntroduction to BusinessBusiness ManagementDeb McCarthyBUSN1501Introduction to Business3X
Pillager HSIntro to Computers Online or Computer AppsComputer TechnologyCOMP 1120Intro to Computer Applications3X
Pillager HSWeb Page DesignComputer TechnologyCOMP 1101 Computer Fundamentals3X
Pillager HSAnn HutchisonDesktop Publishing Graphic DesignLeon DahlvangGDES 2399Special Topics1X
Pillager HSMark AlmenSmall Gas EnginesMarine & Small EnginesPaul HofmannMASEElective1X
Pillager HSForestry I & IINatural ResourcesNATR1200Introduction to Natural Resources3X
Pillager HSMark AlmenWelding & MetalsWelding & FabricationDavid OttoWELD 1100Introduction to Welding2X
Sebeka HSMike HeinoBusiness MathBusiness ManagementDeb McCarthyBUSN 1131Business Math3X
Sebeka HSMike HeinoAccounting I & II (Must take both classes)Business ManagementTom ReeseBUSN 1102Accounting for Non-Accountants3X
Sebeka HSMike HeinoIntroduction to Computer ApplicationsComputer TechnologyDar HouleCOMP 1120Introduction to Computer Applications3X
Sebeka HS Jake OysterSmall Gas EngineMarine & Small EnginesPaul HofmannMASEElective1X
Sebeka HSJake OysterForestry and Natural Resources & Wildlife Mgmt. (Must take both classes) Natural ResourcesKent MontgomeryNATR 1200Intro to Natural Resources3X
Sebeka HSJake OysterAdvanced WeldingWelding & FabricationDavid OttoWELD 1100Intro to Welding2X
Sebeka HSJake OysterAdvanced WeldingWelding & FabricationDavid OttoWELD 1100Intro to Welding2X
Staples-Motley HSTab EricksonIntro to BusinessBusiness ManagementTom ReeseBUSN 1501Introduction to Business3X
Staples-Motley HSTab EricksonAccounting for Non-AccountantsBusiness ManagementTom ReeseBUSN 1102Accounting for Non-Accountants3X
Staples-Motley HSLisa KajerTeaching Young ChildrenChild Development Cynthia Tougas-MannCDEV 1305Child Abuse & Neglect1X
Staples-Motley HSLisa KajerPreschool AChild Development Cynthia Tougas-MannCDEV 1306Child Safety1X
Staples-Motley HSLisa KajerPreschool BChild Development Cynthia Tougas-MannCDEV 1307Child Health1X
Staples-Motley HSLisa KajerCareers w/Young ChildrenChild Development Cynthia Tougas-MannCDEV 1308Child Nutrition1X
Staples-Motley HSTab EricksonIntro to Computer AppsComputer Technology Dar HouleCOMP 1120Introduction to Computer Applications3X
Staples-Motley HSKerry LindgrenPlant Science IHorticultureJeff DirksElectiveElective1X
Staples-Motley HSKerry LindgrenPlant Science IIHorticultureJeff DirksElectiveElective1X
Staples-Motley HSKerry LindgrenPlant Science I & IIHorticultureJeff DirksHORT 1104Plant Science5X
Staples-Motley HSKerry LindgrenSmall EnginesMarine & Small EnginesPaul HofmannMASEElective1X
Staples-Motley HSKerry LindgrenNatural Resources ScienceNatural ResourcesKent MontgomeryNATR 1200Intro to Natural Resources3X
Staples-Motley HSDonna BestlandMedical TerminologyHealthcare AdministrativeSusan BremerHINS 1360Medical Terminology3X
Staples-Motley HSDonna BestlandBasic Nursing INursing AssistantTara KarelsNSGA 1110Nursing Assistant3X
Staples-Motley HSDonna BestlandHome Health AideNursing AssistantTara KarelsNSGA 1115Home Health Aide1X
Staples-Motley HSTab EricksonVideo EditingVideography Production Mark AmbrozVPRO 1110Video Editing Workflow3X
Staples-Motley HSKerry LindgrenAdvanced WeldingMarine & Small EnginesDavid OttoWELD 1100Intro to Welding2X
Staples-Motley HSKerry LindgrenAdvanced WeldingWelding & FabricationDavid OttoWELD 1100Intro to Welding2X
Upsala HSGretchen SchleperLandscapingHorticultureJeff DirksElectiveElective1X
Upsala HSGretchen SchleperHydroponicsHorticultureJeff DirksElectiveElective1X
Upsala HSGretchen SchleperAquaponicsHorticultureJeff DirksElectiveElective1X
Upsala HSGretchen SchleperAgricultural ScienceHorticultureJeff DirksElectiveElective1X
Upsala HSGretchen SchleperPlant ScienceHorticultureJeff DirksElectiveElective1X
Upsala HSGretchen SchleperSmall EnginesMarine & Small EnginesPaul HofmannElectiveElective1X
Upsala HSGretchen SchleperNatural Resources/WildlifeNatural ResourcesKent MontgomeryNATR 1200Intro to Natural Resources3X
Upsala HSGretchen SchleperWeldingWelding & FabricationDavid OttoWELD 1100Intro to Welding2X
Verndale HSChild DevelopmentChild DevelopmentCDEV 1305Child Abuse & Neglect1X
Verndale HSChild DevelopmentChild DevelopmentCDEV 1306Child Safety1X
Verndale HSChild DevelopmentChild DevelopmentCDEV 1307Child Health1X
Verndale HSChild DevelopmentChild DevelopmentCDEV 1308Child Nutrition1X
Wadena-Deer Creek HSComputer ApplicationsComputer TechnologyCOMP 1120Introduction to Computer Applications3X
Wadena-Deer Creek HSRichard MuckalaPlant ScienceHorticultureJeff DirksElectiveElective1X
Wadena-Deer Creek HSSmall Gas EngineMarine & Small EnginesPaul HofmannMASEElective1X
Wadena-Deer Creek HSRichard MuckalaMetals IIWelding & FabricationDavid OttoWELD 1100Intro to Welding2X
William Kelley HSLeah BottAdvanced Natural Resources ManagementNatural ResourcesKent MontgomeryNATR1200Introduction to Natural Resources3X
Wright Technical Center HSKatie AndersonChild DevelopmentChild DevelopmentCynthia Tougas-MannCDEV 1305Child Abuse & Neglect1X
Wright Technical Center HSKatie AndersonChild DevelopmentChild DevelopmentCynthia Tougas-MannCDEV 1306Child Safety1X
Wright Technical Center HSKatie AndersonChild DevelopmentChild DevelopmentCynthia Tougas-MannCDEV 1307Child Health1X
Wright Technical Center HSKatie AndersonChild DevelopmentChild DevelopmentCynthia Tougas-MannCDEV 1308Child Nutrition1X

Credit for Life/Work Experience
Competency-based education allows students to present nontraditional learning as competencies to be evaluated for credit by qualified faculty members toward their educational program. These competencies must be the equivalent of what would have been learned through college coursework. If a student is confident that he/she has the competencies needed to meet the objectives for a diploma program course, he/she may make a request for Credit by Evaluation by completing the Credit by Evaluation form located on the Registration Forms website Students must submit pay for the opportunity to be evaluated for Prior Learning prior to evaluation.

CREDIT FOR MILITARY EXPERIENCE 
An enrolled student may request an evaluation of military experience and education for college credit from an official military transcript, form DD214, or Notice of Basic Eligibility (NOBE). This is evaluated and awarded by the Registrar according to the standards of the American Council on Education (ACE), the American Association of College Registrars and Admissions Officers (AACRAO), and the policies of Central Lakes College. Contact the Records and Registration office for information. For more information on Military credit transfer for veterans and service members, please visit http://www.minnstate.edu/military/transfer.html

Call Now