Home / Campus News / CLC Foundation awards 425 scholarships

CLC Foundation awards 425 scholarships

The Central Lakes College Foundation announced that more than 425 scholarship awards were made for spring semester, totaling more than $178,206. That brings the total awarded from the Foundation this academic year to just over $375,000.

“We are incredibly fortunate to live in a community where education is so valued,” said Jana Shogren, Director of Resource Development & the CLC Foundation. “It’s because of our donors who have given to our Foundation over the past 51 years that we are able to award the large number of scholarships that we do. None of this would be possible without their generosity.”

Scholarships make a big impact on students.

To learn more about donating to the CLC Foundation or establishing a scholarship fund of your own, contact Jana Shogren, Director of Resource Development, at 218-855-8129.

Students who received scholarships include:

From Aitkin

Mallory Milbradt, Jennifer Dox, Rachael Coombs, Maggi Fellerman, Brooklyn Brezinsky, Jessica Brain, Keyanna Macdonald, and Cheyenne Baumann received scholarships from the following funds: Jean Porwoll Fund, Pamela Krueger Nursing Scholarship Fund, Terry E. Skone Scholarship, Aitkin Lions Scholarship Fund, American Legion Auxiliary #255 and Edward N. and Lorraine Skone Scholarship Fund

From Albertville

Rayanne Dooley received a scholarship from the following fund: Ione Johnson Estate Scholarship Fund

From Aldrich

Abbygale Seamann received a scholarship from the following fund: Jon Hassler Scholarship Fund

From Alexandria

Emma Eberhard received a scholarship from the following fund: Kinder Place Scholarship Fund

From Anoka

Charles Dickey received a scholarship from the following fund: Staples Lions Club

From Apple Valley

Nicholas Katzemeyer received a scholarship from the following fund: Staples Lions Club

From Backus

Mikayla Hudak, Madison Schweikert, Taylor Vredenburg, and Carina Tilbury received scholarships from the following funds: Jean Porwoll Fund, Eder Family Fund, Ed Tom O’Brien Scholarship Fund, and Dr. Bradley D. Ness Memorial Scholarship Fund

From Barnum

Clarence Gibson received a scholarship from the following fund: CLC Technical Scholarship Fund

From Battle Lake

Tucker Grewe received a scholarship from the following fund: Ione Johnson Estate Scholarship Fund

From Baudette

Grant Stebakken received a scholarship from the following fund: Clarence & Fran Holden

From Baxter

Emma Mattison, Courtney Milbradt, Ashley Kargel, Daniesha Thoemke, Makenzi Park, Patricia Samuelson, Olivia Jackson, Tamara Pederson, Kalen Karr, Mikayla Horgan, Calista Smude, Megan Tonn, Toni Janacek, Samantha Oswald, Megan Wilhelm, Michael Bostrom, Sayali Blowers, Jessica Nelson, Felicia Sweeney, Reed Norquist, Danielle Thoemke, Kristen Olson, Dalton Wessman, Olivia Hoelz, Amanda Ledford, Margret Stelzmiller, Amy Meyer, Makenzi Park, Thomas Wells, Sarah Cobb and Ryan Chapman received scholarships from the following funds: Jean Porwoll Fund, Arnold and JoAnn Johnson Scholarship Fund, Gregg & Patrick Beebe Fund, Allyn H. Nelson Family Fund, Crow Wing Power and Light Scholarship Fund, Ione Johnson Estate Scholarship Fund, Hazella Caroll Fezler Scholarship Fund, Henry F. McCollough Scholarship Fund, Joan and Dean Wiesner Fund, M.R. Burton Family Scholarship Fund, Donald D. Sr. and Martha B. Macmillan Memorial Scholarship, Erma Feriancek Fund, Bremer Bank of Brainerd Scholarship Fund, Nathan Family Fund, Concordia Koeneman Memorial Scholarship Fund, Essentia Helath- St. Jospeh’s Medical Center Fund, Tom and Bette Kotula Fund, Mille Lacs Corporate Ventures Fund, Robert Danzl Memorial Endowment, Kiwanis Club of Brainerd Scholarship Fund, Dr. Don Wennberg & Physicians of Brainerd Medical Center Fund, Crow Wing County Dental Society Fund, Sertoma Clubs of Brainerd Scholarship Fund, and General and Mrs. John W. Vessey Scholarship

From Belle Plaine

Tristan Hein received a scholarship from the following fund: Staples Lions Club

From Bertha

Raysha Murdent received a scholarship from the following fund: Jean Porwoll Fund

From Big Lake

Cort Schuman received a scholarship from the following fund: Robert Danzl Memorial Endowment

From Bowlus

Alyssa McClelland received a scholarship from the following fund: Jean Porwoll Fund

 

From Brainerd

Caren Greimann, Thomas Zelinske, Taylor Breen, Jaret Emberston, Johnixus Simon, Thomas Hoefferle, Ryan Peterson, Makenna Crawford, Tim Jarvela, Matthew Allen, Brandon Turcotte, Aaron Anderson, Steven Fox, Case Rietveld, Randon Beber, Reilley Hettver, Rebecca Horak, Trysta Beck, Alexis Koland, Stephanie Bestul, Meranda Van Santen, Ashley Long, Blessing Cahill, Emilie Slukich, Anthony Sloan, Lora Davis, Kyle Richmond, Anthony Dunham, Natasha Williams, Ty Doan, Mason Barton, Jordan Kretzschmar, Madison Paulson, Ariana Niles, Nadine Scholz, Gayle Wood, Hunter Turcotte, Laura Fisher, Jaden Wendt, Olivia Wiskow, Desirae Rhodes, Travis Schultz, Rebecca Houskeeper, Isaak Hines, Hope Bennett, Roxanne Hammermeister, Shelley Hoskins, Rayna Langston, Daniel Thielen, Jeffrey DuFrene, Leon Lyttle, Joseph Logelin, Brooklyn Felten, Cory Heinlen, Victoria Foss, Daniel Smith, Cassidy Zontelli, Averie Tix, Terrance Johnson, Francis Pace, Amy Hanson, Casandra Sanoski, Jade Porter, Krista Anderson, Kortny Villnow, Lisa Meacham, Nicolas Lanham, Kristina Anderson, Raelee Wood, Der Cha, Jessica Otto, Kiersti Golden, Masen Barton, Hoang Nhat Anh Pham, Jennifer Fullerton, Wayne Keppers, Kenneth Graham, Derek Rygh, Mark Olding, Melanie Pierzinski, and Kasey Lindroth received scholarships from the following funds: Ed Tom O’Brien Scholarship Fund, Clarence & Fran Holden, Ione Johnson Estate Scholarship Fund, Jean Porwoll Fund, Glen Gustafson Brainerd Sports Boosters Scholarship Fund, CLC Employee Fund, Gary Volner Scholarship, Harry & Louise Nysather Family Scholarship, Arnold & JoAnn Johnson Scholarship Fund, Purple Heart #194 Auxiliary of Brainerd Fund, Eva and Lester Fryklind Scholarship Fund, Aura & Harry Peterson Scholarship, Donald D. Stang Memorial Scholarship, Mary Barr Memorial Scholarship, Robert & Barbara Brekken Scholarship, US Bank Scholarship, Patricia Ann Kehr Memorial RN Fund, Good Neighbor Home Health Care Scholarship, Carl L. and Betty Lou Johnson Scholarship Fund, President’s Award for Academic and Leadership Achievement, Evelyn Matthies Art Scholarship Fund, Lorrie R. Kneeland Fund, CenterPoint Energy Scholarship Fund, Essentia Health- St. Joseph’s Medical Center Auxiliary Fund, Crow Wing Power and Light Scholarship Fund, Susan Beyer-Christianson Scholarship Fund, Borgwarth Family Legacy Fund, Bert & Gladys Caswell Memorial Scholarship, Brainerd Lions- Charles Burton Scholarship Fund, Patricia Ann Kehr Memorial BSN Fund, M.J. Matanich Scholarship Fund, Tonya Hettver Memorial Scholarship Fund, Disabled American Veterans- Chapter 22, Charles Stevens Fund, Bob and Joanne Hershey Science and Engineering Scholarship, Sally Fawcett Memorial Scholarship, Dr. Don Wennberg & Physicians of Brainerd Medical Center Fund, Consolidated Telecommunications Company (CTC) Scholarship Fund, Aitkin Lions Club Scholarship Fund, Poland/Kurtz Latin American Studies Fund, Dutch & Irma Cragun Fund, Erma Feriancek Fund, Melissa Wooden Memorial Fund, Paula LaMont Memorial Scholarship Fund, Brainerd Friends Scholarship Fund, Fred Bieber Scholarship Fund, Anderson Brothers Construction Scholarship Fund, Essentia Health- St. Josephs’ Medical Center Fund, John Thelen Family Scholarship Fund, Tom and Bette Kotula Fund, Mille Lacs Corporate Ventures Fund, General and Mrs. John W. Vessey Scholarship, Donald H. Wilkins Memorial Scholarship, Pamela Krueger Nursing Scholarship Fund, and Paul C. Findorff Memorial Scholarship Fund

 

From Brandon

Avery Wendt received a scholarship from the following fund: Clarence & Fran Holden

From Breezy Point

Melanie Knosalla received a scholarship from the following fund: Donald D. Sr. and Martha B. MacMillan Memorial Scholarship

From Brooklyn Park

Elohor Gordon and Martin Gisairo received scholarships from the following funds: Jean Porwoll Fund and Ione Johnson Estate Scholarship Fund

From Browerville

Nicholas Tabatt and Melissa Bailey received scholarships from the following funds: Stephen G. Wenzel Scholarship Fund and Ione Johnson Estate Scholarship Fund

From Buckman

Bailey Winscher received a scholarship from the following fund: Jean Porwoll Fund

From Burnsville

Joshua Arnold received a scholarship from the following fund: Consolidated Telecommunications Company (CTC) Scholarship Fund

From Burtrum

Beth Rahn received a scholarship from the following fund: Jean Porwoll Fund

From Clearbrook

Caleb Petterson received a scholarship from the following fund: Ione Johnson Estate Scholarship Fund

From Clearwater

Elizabeth Maslowski received a scholarship from the following fund: American National Bank of MN Scholarship

From Cottonwood

Kennar Wee received a scholarship from the following fund: Stephen G. Wenzel Scholarship Fund

From Crosby

Amy DePaoli, Andrea Harvet, Meghan Pomeroy, Madelyn Herold, Crystal McCormick, Calene Holmes, and Taedra Elliott received scholarships from the following funds: Deerwood Bank Scholarship Fund, Edward N. and Lorraine Skone Scholarship, Jean Porwoll Fund, and Terry E. Skone Scholarship

From Crosslake

Danielle Richter, Jackson Purfeerst, and Thomas Olszewski received scholarships from the following funds: Arnold and JoAnn Johnson Scholarship Fund, Clarence & Fran Holden, and Mille Lacs Corporate Ventures Fund

From Cushing

Kaleigh McCoy, Kathleen Hanych, Talitha Helgeson, Verna Decker, and Ross Reed received scholarships from the following funds: Jean Porwoll Fund, Monica Tricker Scholarship, and General and Mrs. John W. Vessey Scholarship

From Darwin

Dylan Madsen received a scholarship from the following fund: Viking Coca Cola/ Faber Fund

From Deer River

Toni Sprinsteele received a scholarship from the following fund: Jean Porwoll Fund

From Deerwood

Danielle Reid, Jordan Hofstrand, Micheal Serfling, and Kellie Fletcher received scholarships from the following funds: Deerwood Bank Scholarship Fund, Robert Danzl Memorial Endowment, Edward N. and Lorraine Skone Scholarship Fund, and Terry E. Skone Scholarship

From Eagle Bend

Nolan Hart received scholarships from the following funds: Robert Danzl Memorial Endowment and Pat & Dee Sprenger Scholarship Fund

From East Grand Forks

Zachary Johnson received a scholarship from the following fund: Clarence & Fran Holden

From East Gull Lake

Charleen Kehoe received a scholarship from the following fund: Jean Porwoll Fund

From Eau Claire, Wisconsin

Wyatt Goetsch received a scholarship form the following fund: Ed and Evelyn Fox Scholarship Fund

From Erie, Pennsylvania

Benjamin Loutzenhiser received a scholarship from the following fund: Ione Johnson Estate Scholarship Fund

From Fergus Falls

Jacob Ugstad received a scholarship from the following fund: Jessica Lynn Holmgren Memorial Scholarship Fund

From Foley

Jennifer Pace received scholarships from the following funds: CLC Nursing Club Scholarship, Lorraine Ehrich Scholarship Fund, Sertoma Clubs of Brainerd Scholarship Fund, and Fielding Family Scholarship Fund

From Fort Ripley

Paul St. Onge, Roberta Elias, Lee Nusbaum, Christopher Stout, and Peter Berg received scholarships from the following funds: Consolidates Telecommunications Company (CTC) Scholarship Fund, Ione Johnson Estate Scholarship Fund, CLC Accounting Scholarship Fund, Brainerd Lions-Charles Burton Scholarship Fund, and Sally Fawcett Memorial Scholarship

From Fort Wayne, Indiana

Nigel Billingsley received a scholarship from the following fund: Poland/Kurtz Spanish Scholarship Fund

From Franklin

Luke Sandgren received a scholarship from the following fund: Clarence & Fran Holden

From Garrison

Kathryn Quast received a scholarship from the following fund: Jean Porwoll Fund

From Gibbon

Alex Davey received a scholarship from the following fund: Clarence & Fran Holden

From Gilbert

Tyler Baribeau received a scholarship from the following fund: Ione Johnson Estate Scholarship Fund

From Graceville

Mason Zimmel received a scholarship from the following fund: Ione Johnson Estate Scholarship Fund

From Grand Rapids

Christopher Rima-Carlson received scholarships from the following funds: Ione Johnson Estate Scholarship Fund and Clarence & Fran Holden

From Henning

Paige Wallevand and Tanner Shaw received scholarships from the following funds: Shirley Lofquist Memorial Scholarship, Essentia Health- St. Joseph’s Medical Center Auxiliary Fund, Ed Tom O’Brien Scholarship Fund, and Mille Lacs Corporate Ventures Fund

 

From Hewitt

Jordan Kirscht and Sierra Richter received scholarships from the following funds: Harry & Louise Nysather Family Scholarship, Ione Johnson Estate Scholarhsip Fund, and Pat & Dee Sprenger LPN Scholarship Fund

From Hillman

Katrina Schlotfeldt, Daniel Schorn, and Patrick Sam received scholarships from the following funds: Ione Johnson Estate Scholarhsip Fund, Julius and Sandy Bachman Scholarship Fund, Wounded Warriors of MN Scholarship, and Mille Lacs Corporate Ventures Fund

From Holdingford

Chastity Runge, Abigail Klein, and Aries Ahrens received scholarships from the following funds: Clarence & Fran Holden, Robert Danzl Memorial Endowment, Jean Porwoll Fund, John Thelen Family Scholarship Fund, and Mille Lacs Corporate Ventures Fund

From Hovland

MaeAnna LaFavor received a scholarship from the following fund: Bert & Gladys Caswell Memorial Scholarship

From International Falls

Garrett Koenig received a scholarship from the following fund: The Nic and Peg Musty Family Memorial Scholarship Fund

From Ironton

Christine Hendrickson, Sianna DeCent, and McKenzie Engebretson receieved scholarships from the following funds: Deerwood Bank Scholarship Fund, Concordia Koeneman Memorial Scholarship Fund, and Sertoma Clubs of Brainerd Scholarship Fund

From Isanti

Calub Klontz, Chase Springer, and Tristan Klontz received scholarships from the following funds: Clarence & Fran Holden, Lakewood Health Systems Scholarship Fund, Staples Lions Club, and Kinder Place Scholarship Fund

From Isle

Margaret Carlson received a scholarship from the following fund: Ione Johnson Estate Scholarship Fund

From Kasson

Richard Allee received scholarships from the following funds: Harry & Louise Nysather Family Scholarship and Pat & Dee Sprenger Scholarship Fund

 

From Kenyon

Logan DeWitz received a scholarship from the following fund: Clarence & Fran Holden

From Kimball

Brooke Lochen received a scholarship from the following fund: Jean Porwoll Fund

From Lake Shore

Mariah Hummer received a scholarship from the following fund: Arnold and JoAnn Johnson Scholarship Fund

From Little Falls

Jonathan Duscher, Jada Czech, Jasmine Hanson, Madeline Doroff, Brielle Harris, Alyssa LeBlanc, Bobbie Hauser, Shelby Nieman, Sara Schultz, Katelyn Hoehle, and Jason Solberg received scholarships from the following funds: Clarence & Fran Holden, Jean Porwoll Fund, Essentia Health- St. Joseph’s Medical Center Auxiliary Fund, Crow Wing Power and Light Scholarship Fund, Eder Family Fund, J. E. Chalberg Scholarship Fund, Joseph Plut Scholarship Fund, and John Thelen Family Scholarship Fund

From Long Prairie

Sheri Lattie and Rachel Petron received scholarships from the following funds: Jean Porwoll Fund and Wayne & DeEtta Sorenson Fund

From Loveland, Colorado

Daylon Puckett received a scholarship from the following fund: Ione Johnson Estate Scholarship Fund

From Manhattan Beach

Melissa Johnson received a scholarship for the following fund: Jean Porwoll Fund

From Maple Grove

Lylly Simonson received scholarships from the following funds: Nettie and Peter Peterson Memorial Scholarship Fund and Kenneth L. and Beatrice L. Wolleat Scholarship Fund

From McGrath

Michelle Belin received a scholarship for the following fund: J. E. Chalberg Scholarship Fund

From Merrifield

Luke Engelmeyer, Hannah Peters, Matthew Bonfig, Lesli Jacobson, Ran Grimm, and Kailynn Allord received scholarships from the following fund: Elmer and Phoebe Reichert Scholarship Fund, Concordia Koeneman Memorial Scholarship Fund, Robert Danzl Memorial Endowment, Gilbert and Bernice Berg Family Scholarship, John M Anderson and Lindsay Holmgren Engineering Scholarship, and Brainerd Fire Department Relief Association Fund

 

From Milaca

Nicholas Larsen and Coral Palmer received scholarships from the following funds: Brainerd Rotary Club Scholarship Fund, Clarence & Fran Holden, and Jessica Lynn Holmgren Memorial Fund

From Monticello

Alysha Strickland received scholarships from the following funds: Stewart C. Mills Memorial Scholarship Fund and Jean Porwoll Fund

From Motley

Alexis House, Gavin Smith, Kali Mammenga, Mark Danilyuk, Roseanna Roubinek, Gage Neelan, Ashlee Novothy, and Rebecca Nemitz received scholarships from the following funds: Ione Johnson Estate Scholarship Fund, Jean Porwoll Fund, M.J. Matanich Scholarship Fund, Edward N. and Lorraine Skone Scholarship Fund, Anderson Brothers Construction Scholarship Fund, Dr. Duane Lund Scholarship Fund, John Thelen Family Scholarship Fund, Clarence & Fran Holden, and Terry E. Skone Scholarship

From New Brighton

Roxanne Adolphson received a scholarship from the following fund: Pat & Dee Sprenger LPN Scholarship Fund

From New York Mills

Caroline Mann and Malaysia Gilster received scholarships from the following funds: Wayne & DeEtta Sorenson Fund, Clarence & Fran Holden, and Adopted Children’s Fund

From Nisswa

Mallory Maine, Josiah Kreutzfeldt. Arianna Villanueva-Montoya, Mindy Chandler, and Brandon Lee received scholarships from the following funds: Jean Porwoll Fund, Zahi Ismir/Student Senate Scholarship Fund, and Anderson Brothers Construction Scholarship Fund

From Oak Grove

Harrison Klever received scholarships from the following funds: Cornell E. Badger Memorial Scholarship Fund and Dr. J. E. Echternacht Scholarship Fund

From Ocala, Florida

Nicholas Weldon received a scholarship from the following fund: Kiwanis Club of Brainerd Scholarship Fund

 

 

From Onamia

Morgan Balder and Jenny Ritter received scholarships from the following funds: Jean Porwoll Fund, Gregg & Patrick Beebe Fund, and Fielding Family Scholarship Fund

From Oregon, Wisconsin

Jenna Gratz received a scholarship from the following fund: Clarence & Fran Holden

From Osakis

Austyn Griesert and Grace Guyette received scholarships from the following funds: Robert Danzl Memorial Endowment and Jean Porwoll Fund

From Park Rapids

Isaiah Guida received scholarships from the following funds: Dallas Sams Memorial Scholarship and Mille Lacs Corporate Ventures Fund

From Pennock

Duncan McCormick received a scholarship from the following fund: Arnold and JoAnn Johnson Scholarship Fund

From Pequot Lakes

Kyle Teich, Michal Hartwig, Emma Carbert, Savannah Sprau, Lindsey Young, Elizabeth Carbert, Colana Wilson, Megn Ostendorf, and Tanya Ryappy received scholarships for the following funds: Clarence & Fran Holden, Frank Fruth Scholarship Fund, Pequot Lakes Women’s Club Scholarship Fund, August T. Boberg Scholarship Fund, Kiwanis Club of Brainerd Scholarship Fund, Sertoma Clubs of Brainerd Scholarship Fund, Nisswa Garden Club Fund, Jean Porwoll Fund, and Mille Lacs Corporate Ventures Fund

From Perham

William Minten received a scholarship from the following fund: Earl and Dorothy Wolleat Scholarship Fund

From Pierz

Richard Smude, Brooke Brixius, Christina Woitalla, Preston Rocheleau, Hannah Schaust, Jake Giuliani, Reese Kapsner, Joni Christianson, Kylie Porter, Kirsten Heschke, and Anessa Leidenfrost received scholarships from the following funds: Ione Johnson Estate Scholarship Fund, Jean Porwoll Fund, Theodore Prescott Erickson Scholarship Fund, Patricia Ann Kehr Memorial BSN Fund, CLC IT Scholarship, CLC Management Scholarship Fund, American Legion Auxiliary #255, and John Thelen Family Scholarship Fund

 

 

From Pillager

Logann Rekowski, Vincent Reed, Julia Johnson, Jared Eng, Amanda Holsapple, Dylan Christensen, Sierra Christensen, and Nora Turner received scholarships from the following funds: Jean Porwoll Fund, Clarence & Fran Holden, Kiwanis Club of Brainerd Scholarship Fund, Robert Danzl Memorial Endowment, Donald D. Sr. and Martha B. MacMillan Memorial, Richard and Katherine Breen Endowment Fund, and Monica Tricker Scholarship

From Pine River

Laura Anderson, Ewan Newbold, and Amy Moder received scholarship from the following funds: Jean Porwoll Fund, Carl L. and Betty Lou Johnson Scholarship Fund, Dr. Don Wennberg & Physicians of Brainerd medical Center Fund, and Joseph Plut Scholarship Fund

From Plymouth

Rachel Dusak received a scholarship from the following fund: Donald D. Sr. and Martha B. MacMillan Memorial Scholarship

From Prior Lake

Riley Wolter received a scholarship from the following fund: Clarence & Fran Holden

From Randall

Kylee Magee and Kelsy Kurowski received scholarships from the following funds: Anderson Family Band Scholarship, Darrell M. Sears Memorial Scholarship Fund, and Concordia Koeneman Memorial Scholarship Fund

From Ray

Ethan Lindhag received a scholarship from the following fund: Consolidated Telecommunications Company (CTC) Scholarship Fund

From Redwood Falls

Connor DeGonda received a scholarship from the following fund: Ione Johnson Estate Scholarship Fund

From Rock Falls, Illinois

Logan Wickens received a scholarship from the following fund: Dutch & Irma Cragun Fund

From Roseau

Grace Dunham received a scholarship from the following fund: Jean Porwoll Fund

From Rosholt, South Dakota

Kody Pohl received a scholarship from the following fund: Fred Bieber Scholarship Fund

 

From Royalton

Aaron Fenzel and Jaclyn Simon received scholarships from the following funds: Marine & Powersports Scholarship, Earl and Dorothy Wolleat Scholarship Fund, and Jean Porwoll Fund

From Rush City

Edward Johnson received a scholarship from the following fund: Ione Johnson Estate Scholarship Fund

From Sartell

Justin Houge and Christina Johnson received scholarships from the following funds: Clarence & Fran Holden and Verne Nies Memorial Scholarship Fund

From Sauk Centre

Nicole Kortan received a scholarship from the following fund: Jean Porwoll Fund

From Sauk Rapids

Hannah Blonigen received a scholarship from the following fund: Jean Porwoll Fund

From Sebeka

Kendra Wattenhofer and Erin Olson received scholarships from the following funds: Carl L. and Betty Lou Johnson Scholarship Fund and Concordia Koeneman Memorial Scholarship Fund

From Shevlin

Jordan Sweson received a scholarship from the following fund: Kinder Place Scholarship Fund

From Silver Bay

Trevor Larson received a scholarship from the following fund: CLC Technical Scholarship Fund

From St. Cloud

Nicholas Proshek, Melissa Bergquist, Henry Fageroos, and Cole Thoma received scholarships from the following funds: Clarence & Fran Holden, Jean Porwoll, Ione Johnson Estate Scholarship Fund

From St. Joseph

Haley Schleper and Stephanie Scanlon received scholarships from the following funds: Jean Porwoll Fund

From St. Paul

Samuel Kray and Carl Enestvedt received scholarships from the following funds: Ed and Evelyn Fox Scholarship Fund, Clarence & Fran Holden, and Brainerd Rotary Club Scholarship Fund

 

From Stanchfield

Austin Chilson and Sarah Erbstoesser received scholarships from the following funds: Clarence & Fran Holden and Michael D. Hager Memorial Scholarship Fund

From Staples

Claire Japke, Jabin Mallory, Abigail Willgohs, Rebecca Daly, James Barrett, Brittney Lisson, Tyler Davidson, Jacob O’Rourke, and Hope Ratajczak received scholarships from the following funds: Ione Johnson Estate Scholarship Fund, Jean Porwoll Fund, Sandy Hess Memorial Scholarship Fund, Viking Coca Cola/Faber Fund, Dr. Don Wennberg & Physicians of Brainerd Medical Center Fund, John M Anderson and Lindsay Holmgren Engineering Scholarship, and Jon Hassler Scholarship Fund

From Superior, Wisconsin

Ethan Reuille received a scholarship from the following fund: Thomas J. Brakke Scholarship Fund

From Swanville

Alex Maciej received a scholarship from the following fund: Mille Lacs Corporate Ventures Fund

From Tower

Gunnar Olson received a scholarship from the following fund: Ione Johnson Estate Scholarship Fund

From Twin Valley

Blake Miller received a scholarship from the following fund: Mille Lacs Corporate Ventures Fund

From Two Harbors

Carson Wenger received a scholarship from the following fund: Pat & Dee Sprenger Scholarship Fund

From Verndale

Katelyn Johnson, Eliza Hendershot, Haley Youngbauer, Alyse Oswalt, and Larissa Jones received scholarships from the following funds: Jean Porwoll Fund, C.R. and Nina Peterson Scholarship Fund, Hazelle Caroll Fezler Scholarship Fund, Stephen G. Wenzel Scholarship Fund, and Ione Johnson Estate Scholarship Fund

From Wadena

Carter Schmidtz, Emilee White, and Beth Super received scholarships from the following funds: Clarence & Fran Holden, Susan Beyer-Christianson Scholarship Fund, and Monica Tricker Scholarship

 

From Waite Park

Sarah Bennett and Cory Quinn received scholarships from the following funds: Jean Porwoll Fund and Lewis James Wilczek Memorial Scholarship Fund

From Wanamingo

Hunter Burow received a scholarship from the following fund: Staples Lions Club

From Waseca

John Moseley received a scholarship from the following fund: CLC Technical Scholarship Fund

From Wheaton

Nathan Hormann received a scholarship from the following fund: Ione Johnson Estate Scholarship Fund

From Winnebago

Michael Larson received scholarships from the following funds: Steve Schluender Memorial Scholarship Fund and Earl and Dorothy Wolleat Scholarship Fund

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

About Jessie Perrine

Call Now Button