clc logo
Fund Listing
We are grateful to the many generous donors who have endowed scholarships. Year after year, their contributions are continuing to help talented students earn degrees and begin meaningful careers. Below is a list of the Central Lakes College Foundation’s endowment funds. Although their specific uses vary, these endowment funds have a common purpose: to support Central Lakes College and its students not just for one year, or even one generation, but in perpetuity.
A
A. Leslie Smith Scholarship
Adopted Children's Scholarship
Allyn H. Nelson Family Scholarship
American Legion Auxiliary #255 Scholarship
American National Bank of MN Scholarship
Anderson Brothers Construction Scholarship
Androli Memorial Scholarship
Arnold & JoAnn Johnson Scholarship
Ashmun Family Faith Based Scholarship
Atek Products Scholarship
August T. Boberg Scholarship
B
Bob & Joanne Hershey Science & Engineering Scholarship
Brainerd Area Zonta Club Scholarship
Brainerd Elks Scholarship - Norm Arveson
Brainerd Fire Department Relief Association Scholarship
Brainerd Jaycees Scholarship
Brainerd Lions Scholarship
Brainerd Lions-Charles Burton Scholarship
Brainerd Rotary Club Scholarship
Brainerd Service League Scholarship
Brainerd Sports Boosters Scholarship
Brainerd VFW Scholarship
Bremer Bank of Brainerd Scholarship
C
C.R. & Nina Peterson Scholarship
Carl L. & Betty Lou Johnson Scholarship
CenterPoint Energy Scholarship
Charles Burton Memorial Scholarship
Charles R. & Jean Widmark Scholarship
Charles Stevens Scholarship
Clarence & Fran Holden Proj
Clarence E. & Ruth L. Cook Family Scholarship
CLC Accounting Scholarship
CLC Automotive/OPRV Scholarship
CLC Employee Scholarship
CLC Fast Pitch Softball Team Endowment
CLC Liberal Arts Scholarship
CLC Liberal Arts/Brainerd High School Scholarship
CLC Management Scholarship
CLC Natural Resources Scholarship
CLC Student Scholarship
CLC Student Senate Scholarship
CLC Technical Scholarship
Concordia Koeneman Memorial Scholarship
Consolidated Telecommunications Co. Scholarship
Cornell E. Badger Memorial Scholarship
Crow Wing County Dental Society Scholarship
Crow Wing Power & Light Scholarship
Central MN Manufacturing Alliance Scholarship
D
Dallas Sams Memorial Scholarship
Dan Duda Memorial Scholarship
Darrell M. Sears Memorial Scholarship
Diane Scearcy Scholarship
Disabled American Veterans - Chapter 22 Scholarship
Don Adamson Memorial Scholarship
Donald D. Sr. & Martha B. MacMillan Memorial Scholarship
Dorothy H. Tanner Scholarship
Dr. Bradley D. Ness Memorial Scholarship
Dr. Don Wennberg & Physicians of BMC Scholarship
Dr. Duane Lund Scholarship
Dr. J. E. Echternacht Scholarship
Dr. Stanley A. & Rose M. Edin Family Scholarship
Dutch & Irma Cragun Scholarship
E
E. Terry Skone Scholarship
Earl & Dorothy Wolleat Scholarship
Ed & Evelyn Fox Scholarship
Ed Tom O'Brien Scholarship
Eder Family Scholarship
Edward N. & Lorraine Skone Scholarship
Essentia Health/SJMC Auxiliary Scholarship
Essentia Health/SJMC Scholarship
Elmer & Phoebe Reichert Scholarship
Erma Feriancek Scholarship
Eva & Lester Fryklind Scholarship
Evelyn Matthies Art Scholarship
F
F. Richard & Orbie Miller Sally Ihne Family Scholarship
Fielding Family Scholarship
First National Bank of Deerwood Scholarship
Francis & Helen McCaffrey Scholarship
Frank Fruth Scholarship
Fred Bieber Scholarship
Fuhrman Photo Scholarship
Future Engineer Scholarship
G
Gary Volner Scholarship
Gayle Rognaldson Memorial Scholarship
Gilbert & Bernice Berg Family Scholarship
Gladys Caswell Memorial Scholarship
Glen Gustafson Scholarship
Good Neighbor Home Health Care Scholarship
Gregg & Patrick Beebe Scholarship
H
Harry (Bun) & Aura Peterson Scholarship
Harry & Louise M. Nysather Family Scholarship
Harvey Paulson Memorial Scholarship
Hazelle Caroll Fezler Scholarship
Henry F. McCollough Scholarship
Hoff Family Scholarship
Hugh C Becker Foundation/Brainerd Chap Muskies Inc Scholarship
Hunt Family Scholarship
I
Ione Johnson Estate Scholarship
J
J. E. Chalberg Scholarship
Jack Madden Scholarship
Jean Collins Scholarship
Jean Porwoll Scholarship
Jeff Oliphant Memorial Scholarship
Jessica Lynn Holmgren Memorial Scholarship
Joan & Dean Wiesner Scholarship
John Pete Humphrey Scholarship
John Thelen Family Scholarship
Jon Hassler Scholarship
Joseph Plut Scholarship
Julius & Sandy Bachman Scholarship
K
Kathleen Kessen Memorial Scholarship
Kenneth & Bernice Codner Scholarship
Kenneth & Darlene Mills Scholarship
Kenneth L. & Beatrice L. Wolleat Scholarship
Kenneth M. Krueger Scholarship
Kinder Place Scholarship
Kiwanis Club of Brainerd Scholarship
L
Lee Krautkremer Memorial Scholarship
Les & Rachel Gray Memorial Scholarship
Lewis James Wilczek Memorial Scholarship
Linda Dryden Music Endowment
Living Legacy Garden Sustainable Fund
Lorraine Ehrich Scholarship
Lynn & Paul Hunt Endowment
M
M.J. Matanich Scholarship
M.R. Burton Family Scholarship
Mahlum Hanson VFW Auxilliary 1647 Scholarship
Marie Malskeit Memorial Scholarship
Marilyn I. Gustafson Memorial Scholarship
Mark Danzl Scholarship
Mark Zmeskal Scholarship
Mary F. Tornstrom Memorial Scholarship
Mary L. Barr Memorial Scholarship
Maxine Kaiser Russell Literary Scholarship
Maxwell Douglas Adamek Best Endowment Fund
Melba Griffin Endowment
Melissa Wooden Memorial Scholarship
Meth Porwoll Scholarship
Michael B. & Jericho Herron Scholarship
Michael D. Hager Memorial Scholarship
Michael E. Norris Scholarship
Military Order of the Purple Heart Scholarship
Monica Tricker Scholarship
Myrtle & Ray Little Scholarship
Myrtle Ellis Scholarship
N

Nathan Family Scholarship
Nettie & Peter Peterson Memorial Scholarship
Nisswa Garden Club Scholarship
Nisswa Women's Club Scholarship
O
Oren D. Abraham Scholarship
P
Pamela Krueger Nursing Scholarship
Pat Morgan Scholarship
Patricia Ann Kehr Memorial BSN Fund
Patricia Ann Kehr Memorial RN Fund
Paul C. Findorff Memorial Scholarship
Paula LaMont Memorial Scholarship
Pequot Lakes Women's Club Scholarship
Pfeffer/Lehmann Memorial Scholarship
Presidential Scholarship
Purple Heart #194 Auxiliary of Brainerd Scholarship
R
Ray Frisch Family Fund
Reese/Webb Family Scholarship
Richard (Dick) A. Ungerecht Memorial Fund
Richard & Katherine Breen Endowment Fund
Robert Danzl Memorial Endowment
Rosenmeier Center for State & Local Government Fund
Roy & Mildred Sargent Family Fund
S
Sally Fawcett Memorial Scholarship
Sandy Hess Memorial Scholarship
Sertoma Clubs of Brainerd Scholarship
Shipman Scholarship
Staples Endowment Scholarship
Staples Lions Club Scholarship
Staples Student Senate Scholarship
Steve Schluender Memorial Scholarship
Steven C. Amy Memorial Scholarship
Stewart C. Mills Sr. Memorial Scholarship
Stewart C. Mills, Sr. Scholarship
Susan Beyer-Christianson Scholarship
Sybil B. Nies Memorial Scholarship
T
Taber Engineering Scholarship
Ted Soteroplos Memorial Scholarship
Teen Challenge Scholarship
The Nic & Peg Musty Family Memorial Scholarship
Thomas J. Brakke Scholarship
Tom & Bette Kotula Scholarship
Tonya Hettver Memorial Scholarship
U
US Bank Liberal Arts Scholarship
V
Verne Nies Memorial Scholarship
Vernice Marshall Education Endowment
Viking Coca Cola/Faber Scholarship
W
W.W. Thompson Memorial Scholarship
Walter W. Doran Scholarship
Warren G. & Marion Meyer Marketing Education Scholarship
Wayne & DeEtta Sorenson Scholarship
Wells Fargo Bank Scholarship
William Van Essen Memorial Scholarship
Women of the Moose/Suzanne Kidd Memorial Scholarship
Z
Zahi Ismir/Student Senate Scholarship